Menu Close

Bretagne Logo

Legal notice

Your continued navigation on this website entails your unreserved acceptance of the following provisions and terms of use.
The version of these terms of use that is currently online shall be the only binding version throughout the period of use of the site, until such time as it is replaced by a newer version.

ARTICLE 1 – LEGAL INFORMATION

1.1 Website: www.eureden.com

1.2 Publisher: Eureden

Whose head office is located at ZAC de Kervidanou 3, 34 rue Ferdinand Buisson, 29300 Mellac, France,

Registered with the Quimper Trade & Companies Register under number 841 645 690.

SIRET registration no.: 841645690 00022

Email address: contact@eureden.com

1.3 Design and production: Concept Image

48 rue Paul Langevin, 35200 Rennes, France

Telephone: +33 (0)2 99 38 09 23

www.concept-image.fr

1.4 Hosting: Alfa-Safety

15 rue Lamoricière, 44100 Nantes, France

+33 (0)2 51 84 34 00

www.alfa-safety.fr/

1.5 Director of Publication: Béatrice Perrot, Eureden Group Director of CSR & External Communications

1.6 Translation : LC Lingua

ARTICLE 2 – WEBSITE ACCESS

Access to and use of the website are strictly reserved for personal use only. You agree not to use this website or the data and information it contains for any commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any form of business publicity, namely to send out unsolicited email.

 

ARTICLE 3 – WEBSITE CONTENT & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All the trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated and non-animated images, video sequences, sound, all the software applications that may be used to run this website and, more generally, all the elements that are reproduced or used on the website are protected by current intellectual property laws.

They are the full and complete property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, broadcasting, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of some or all of those elements, including the software applications, is strictly prohibited without the publisher’s prior written consent. If the publisher should choose not to lodge proceedings as soon as it becomes aware of that unauthorized use, this shall not entail its acceptance of the said use or a waiver of its right to take legal action.

 

ARTICLE 4 – WEBSITE MANAGEMENT

In the interest of managing the site, the publisher may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the website, or restrict access to the website, certain parts of it, or a specific category of visitor;
  • Remove any information that might disrupt how the website functions or that breaks any national or international law or the rules of “netiquette”;
  • Suspend the website in order to update it.

ARTICLE 5 – RESPONSIBILITIES

The publisher may not be held responsible in the event of a fault, failure, problem or interruption in the website’s operations, preventing access to the site or one of its features.

The hardware used to connect to the website is your sole responsibility. You must take appropriate measures to protect your hardware and data, namely from viral attacks over the Internet. You alone are responsible for the websites you visit and the data you consult.

The publisher may not be held responsible in the event of legal action against you:

– Due to use of the website or of any service that is available over the Internet;

– Due to your non-compliance with the present general terms of use.

The publisher shall not be responsible for any damage caused to you, any third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your use of or login to the site, and you waive all recourse to legal action against the publisher on those grounds.

Should the publisher become a party to amicable or litigious proceedings as a result of your use of the website, it may lodge an action against you to obtain compensation for all the damage, sums, sentences and costs that might ensue from those proceedings.

To ensure its security and accessibility by all visitors, you are informed that this website uses software to control traffic to the site, and to identify unauthorized attempts to log in or change information, or any other action which could be prejudicial to others. Unauthorized attempts to upload or alter information for the purpose of causing damage and, in general, any attempts to undermine the availability or integrity of this website are strictly prohibited and will be punished by law.

 

ARTICLE 6 – HYPERLINKS

You are strictly prohibited from creating any hyperlinks pointing towards the website or a page thereof without the publisher’s prior written authorization, which may be requested by sending an email to contact@eureden.com.

The publisher is free to withhold its authorization, without the obligation to provide any explanation whatsoever for its decision. Should the publisher grant its authorization, the latter will only be temporary and may be withdrawn at any time, with no obligation for the publisher to provide an explanation.

In any case, all links must be removed at the publisher’s request.

Any information that is accessible via a link to another website is not under the control of the publisher which declines all responsibility as to its content.

ARTICLE 7 – PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Controller

Personal data may be gathered via the website and will primarily be used by Eureden. They will be saved to our databases. Eureden is acting in its capacity as the controller, pursuant to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Recipients

The collected personal data are intended for Eureden, as the controller, as well as the Eureden group companies responsible for handling and following up on your requests. The people involved in handling your requests may access your data, but solely for that purpose. Within this framework, all of the information gathered in connection with a request will be kept confidential and, if necessary, anonymous. Only the information that is strictly necessary will be transmitted to the concerned recipients.

The gathered personal data may be communicated to third parties with contractual ties to Eureden for the purpose of performing the necessary tasks in order to handle your request, without you having to give your permission to do so.

In the event of a proved violation of legal or regulatory provisions, those personal data may also be disclosed at the express, justified request of a judicial authority.

Purposes and legal bases

Your personal data are collected for the purpose of processing your requests and to manage Eureden’s relationship with you. The data thus collected will not be processed or transmitted for any other purposes.

Consequences of a lack of a response

In all instances, personal data marked by an asterisk constitute required information. True, accurate information must be provided, and you will need to contact Eureden for any updates to that information. Failing that, it may not be possible to handle your request, or the response to it may be delayed.

Storage period

Your personal data will be stored for a period of one (1) year after the year during which you submitted your request. At the end of that storage period, your personal data will be either deleted or anonymized.

Assignment and transfer of your data

Your personal data will not be assigned to any third party, particularly business partners. The controller will not transfer any personal data to a country which does not offer an adequate level of protection.

Exercise of your rights

Pursuant to European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, as well as the right to restrict their processing.

You can exercise this right by sending an email to dpo-rgpd@eureden.com or a letter to Eureden, Délégué à la Protection des Données, ZAC de Kervidanou 3, 34 rue Ferdinand Buisson, 29300 Mellac, France. You will need to provide proof of your identity and indicate the context in which you transmitted your personal data to us (date of the complaint and/or grounds).

If you would like to challenge the conditions relating to the collection and/or processing of your personal data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority, https://www.cnil.fr/en).

You can also provide instructions regarding the retention, erasure and communication of your data in the event of your death. In the absence of any instructions from you, your heirs will have the right to object to the continuation of processing of your personal data or to have them updated.

If, while visiting the website, you gain access to any personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use or other actions that could constitute an infringement of privacy rights or injury to reputation. The publisher declines all responsibility in this respect.

ARTICLE 8 – COOKIES

The website may automatically collect information about your activity on the site. All information which is collected indirectly will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of the traffic to the website in order to enhance its design or layout, or for other administrative or planning purposes.

To learn more, you can visit the website of the CNIL at http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces (page available in French only).

 

ARTICLE 9 – PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRODUCT REPRESENTATIONS

Photos: Eureden – Fotolia – @Alice Bertrand, Le Studio des 2 Prairies.

The photographs accompanying the product descriptions are not contractually binding upon the publisher.

 

ARTICLE 10 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms of use of the website are governed by French law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Brest, France, unless a legislative or regulatory text stipulates a specific court of jurisdiction.